Personal tools
  •  

Course Index - Sortable List

21/08/2017 07:45:01, theon, Refresh, Feedback

Students are encouraged to reconfigure the information presented on this page to gather courses into particular groups [e.g. collections, semesters, levels, points etc]. The default order of the list is alphabetical, ordered by course title, just click on column headings to change sort order.

This page should also be used to find out the Informatics course acronym for each course, used elsewhere on the timetable or associated pages. The column labelled course title provides a link to the Informatics course page, the EUCLID code title links to the centrally published course information.

Additional course information is available in the Course Handbook for your year, and in course presentations and survey responses.

Course URL EUCLID Code Acronym AI CG CS SE Level Points Year Delivery Lecturer(s)/Coordinator(s)
AI Large Practical INFR09043 AILP 9 20 3 S1 A Smaill
Accelerated Natural Language Processing INFR11125 ANLP AI CG 11 20 5 S1 D Glowacka / S Goldwater
Adaptive Learning Environments 1 INFR11069 ALE1 AI CG 11 10 4 S2 H Pain
Advanced Databases INFR11011 ADBS CS 11 10 4 S2 P Guagliardo
Advanced Topics in Foundations of Databases INFR11122 ATFD CS SE 11 20 5 S2 A Pieris
Advanced Vision INFR11031 AV AI CG 11 10 4 S2 B Fisher / B Fisher / B Fisher / B Fisher
Advanced Vision (Distance Learning) INFR11148 AV-DL 11 10 5 S2 B Fisher
Advanced Vision [Distance Learning] INFR11127 AV-DL 11 10 5 S2 B Fisher
Algorithmic Game Theory and its Applications INFR11020 AGTA AI CS 11 10 4 S2 K Etessami
Algorithms and Data Structures INFR10052 ADS CS 10 10 3 S2 R Mayr
Automated Reasoning INFR09042 AR AI CG CS 9 10 3 S1 not allocated
Automatic Speech Recognition INFR11033 ASR AI CG 11 10 4 S2 S Renals / H Shimodaira
Bioinformatics 1 INFR11016 BIO1 CG CS 11 10 5 S1 D Armstrong / M Hennig
Bioinformatics 2 INFR11005 BIO2 CG CS 11 10 5 S2 D Armstrong / M Hennig
Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers INFR11144 BDL CS 11 10 4 S1 A Kiayias
Case Studies in Design Informatics 1 INFR11094 CDI1 11 20 5 S1 M Wolters
Case Studies in Design Informatics 2 INFR11095 CDI2 11 20 5 S1 R Hill
Categories and Quantum Informatics INFR11128 CQI 11 10 5 S2 C Heunen
Compiler Optimisation INFR11032 COPT CS 11 10 4 S2 H Leather
Compiling Techniques INFR10065 CT CS 10 20 3 S1 C Dubach
Computational Cognitive Neuroscience INFR11036 INFR11036/SV1/SEM1 AI CG 11 10 5 S1 P Series
Computational Cognitive Science INFR10054 CCS AI CG 10 10 3 S1 C Lucas
Computer Algebra INFR11111 CA CS 11 10 4 S2 K Kalorkoti
Computer Animation & Visualisation INFR11067 CAV AI CG CS 11 10 4 S2 T Komura
Computer Architecture INFR09009 CAR CS 9 10 3 S2 B Grot / V Nagarajan
Computer Communications and Networks INFR09027 COMN CS 9 10 3 S2 M Lee
Computer Design INFR09046 CD 9 20 3 S1 N Topham
Computer Graphics INFR11021 CG AI CG CS 11 10 4 S1 K Subr
Computer Networking INFR11049 CN CS 11 10 4 S2 M Marina
Computer Programming Skills and Concepts INFR08022 CP 8 20 1 S1 J Bradfield / A Rajan
Computer Science Large Practical INFR09044 CSLP 9 20 3 S1 S Gilmore
Computer Security INFR10067 CS 10 20 3 S1 M Arapinis / K Vaniea
Data Mining and Exploration INFR11007 DME 11 10 5 S2 not allocated
Database Systems INFR10070 DBS CS 10 20 3 S1 P Guagliardo
Decision Making in Robots and Autonomous Agents INFR11090 DMR AI CG 11 10 5 S2 R Ramamoorthy
Discrete Mathematics and Mathematical Reasoning INFR08023 DMMR 8 20 2 S1 K Etessami / C Stirling
Distributed Systems INFR11022 DS CS 11 10 4 S1 R Sarkar / R Sarkar / R Sarkar
Elements of Programming Languages INFR10061 EPL CS SE 10 10 3 S1 J Cheney
Extreme Computing INFR11088 EXC CS 11 10 4 S1 K Heafield
Formal Verification INFR11129 FV 11 10 4 S2 J Fleuriot / P Jackson
Foundations of Natural Language Processing INFR09028 FNLP AI CG 9 10 3 S2 A Lascarides
Honours Project (Informatics) INFR10044 PROJ 10 40 4 YR D Sannella
Human-Computer Interaction INFR11017 HCI AI CG CS SE 11 10 4 S1 K Vaniea / K Vaniea / K Vaniea / K Vaniea
Image and Vision Computing INFR11140 IVC 11 10 5 S1 T Hospedales
Informatics 1 - Cognitive Science INFR08020 INF1-CG 8 20 1 S2 C Lucas / R Shillcock
Informatics 1 - Computation and Logic INFR08012 INF1-CL 8 10 1 S1 M Fourman
Informatics 1 - Data and Analysis INFR08015 INF1-DA 8 10 1 S2 I Stark
Informatics 1 - Functional Programming INFR08013 INF1-FP 8 10 1 S1 D Sannella
Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented Programming INFR08014 INF1-OP 8 10 1 S2 V Seeker
Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural Languages INFR08008 INF2A 8 20 2 S1 S Cohen / J Longley
Informatics 2B - Algorithms, Data Structures, Learning INFR08009 INF2B 8 20 2 S2 K Kalorkoti / H Shimodaira
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer Systems INFR08018 INF2C-CS 8 10 2 S1 B Grot
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Software Engineering INFR08019 INF2C-SE 8 10 2 S1 P Jackson
Informatics 2D - Reasoning and Agents INFR08010 INF2D 8 20 2 S2 A Lascarides
Informatics Project Proposal INFR11147 IPP 11 10 5 S2 M Van Rossum
Informatics Research Review INFR11136 IRR 11 10 5 S1 M Van Rossum
Intelligent Autonomous Robotics INFR10005 IAR AI CG 10 10 4 S1 B Webb
Internet of Things Systems, Security, and the Cloud (IoTSSC) INFR11146 IoTSSC 11 20 4 S2 P Patras
Introduction to Java Programming INFR09021 IJP 9 10 5 S1 P Anderson
Introduction to Modern Cryptography INFR11131 IMC CS 11 10 4 S1 A Kiayias
Introduction to Quantum Computing INFR11099 IQC CS 11 10 4 S1 P Wallden
Introduction to Research in Data Science INFR11138 IRDS 11 20 5 S1 A Storkey
Introduction to Theoretical Computer Science INFR10059 ITCS CS 10 10 3 S2 J Bradfield
Introduction to Vision and Robotics INFR09019 IVR AI CG 9 10 3 S1 T Hospedales / M Mistry
Introduction to Vision and Robotics (Distance Learning) INFR11149 IVR-DL 11 10 5 S1 T Hospedales / M Mistry
Introduction to Vision and Robotics [Distance Learning] INFR11126 IVR-DL 11 10 5 S1 T Hospedales / M Mistry
Introductory Applied Machine Learning INFR11143 IAML 11 20 5 S1 N Goddard
Introductory Applied Machine Learning (Distance Learning) INFR11139 IAML-DL 11 20 5 S1 N Goddard
MInf Project (Part 1) INFR10051 MIP1 10 40 4 FLEX D Sannella / D Sannella / D Sannella / D Sannella
MInf Project (Part 2) INFR11093 MIP2 11 40 5 FLEX D Sannella / D Sannella / D Sannella / D Sannella
MSc Dissertation (Informatics) INFR11077 DISS 11 60 5 B5+ R Mayr
MSc by Research Thesis (Data Science) INFR11106 RTDS 11 90 5 B5+ A Lopez
MSc by Research Thesis (Data Science; 120pt) INFR11107 RTDS+ 11 120 5 YR A Lopez / A Lopez / A Lopez / A Lopez
MSc by Research Thesis (Pervasive Parallelism) INFR11109 RTPP 11 140 5 YR M Cole
Machine Learning & Pattern Recognition INFR11130 MLPR AI CG CS 11 20 4 S1 I Murray
Machine Learning Practical INFR11132 MLP AI CG 11 20 4 YR P Andreadis / S Renals
Machine Translation INFR11062 MT AI CG 11 10 4 S2 not allocated
Masters Dissertation (Design Informatics) INFR11097 MDI 11 60 5 FLEX M Wolters
Music Informatics INFR11079 MI AI 11 10 5 S2 A Smaill / A Smaill / A Smaill / A Smaill
Natural Language Understanding INFR11061 NLU AI CG 11 10 4 S2 A Lopez
Neural Computation INFR11008 NC AI CG 11 10 5 S1 M Van Rossum
Neural Information Processing INFR11035 NIP AI CG 11 10 5 S2 M Hennig / M Van Rossum
Operating Systems INFR09047 OS CS 9 20 3 S2 M O'Boyle
Parallel Architectures INFR11024 PA CS 11 10 4 S2 V Nagarajan / V Nagarajan / V Nagarajan / V Nagarajan
Parallel Programming Languages and Systems INFR11023 PPLS CS 11 10 4 S2 M Cole / M Cole / M Cole
Performance Modelling INFR11082 PM 11 10 4 S2 J Hillston
Pervasive Parallelism INFR11108 PERP 11 20 5 S1 M Cole / M Cole / M Cole / M Cole
Principles and Design of IoT Systems INFR11150 PDIoT 11 20 4 S1 D Arvind
Probabilistic Modelling and Reasoning INFR11134 PMR AI CG CS 11 20 5 S2 M Gutmann
Professional Issues INFR10022 PI 10 10 3 S1 S Anderson / M Fourman
Randomness and Computation INFR11089 RC CS 11 10 4 S2 M Cryan
Reinforcement Learning INFR11010 RL AI CG 11 10 5 S2 not allocated
Robot Learning and Sensorimotor Control INFR11142 RLSC 11 20 5 S2 M Mistry / S Vijayakumar
Robotics and Autonomous Systems Research Thesis INFR11118 RASRT 11 100 5 B5+ not allocated
Robotics: Science and Systems INFR11092 RSS AI 11 20 5 S1 Z Li
Secure Programming INFR11098 SP CS SE 11 10 4 S2 D Aspinall
Social and Technological Networks INFR11124 STN CS 11 10 4 S1 R Sarkar
Software Architecture, Process, and Management INFR11038 SAPM CS SE 11 10 4 S2 S Anderson
Software Engineering Large Practical INFR09045 SELP 9 20 3 S1 S Gilmore
Software Testing INFR10057 ST CS SE 10 10 3 S2 A Rajan
System Design Project INFR09032 SDP 9 20 3 S2 J Hillston / B Webb
Text Technologies for Data Science INFR11145 TTDS 11 20 4 S1 W Magdy
The Human Factor: Working with Users INFR11141 THF 11 10 5 S2 M Wolters
Topics in Natural Language Processing INFR11113 TNLP AI CG 11 10 4 S2 S Cohen
Types and Semantics for Programming Languages INFR11114 TSPL CS 11 10 4 S1 P Wadler / P Wadler