Personal tools
  •  

Course Index - Sortable List

12/02/2016 07:45:02, theon, Refresh, Feedback

Students are encouraged to reconfigure the information presented on this page to gather courses into particular groups [e.g. collections, semesters, levels, points etc]. The default order of the list is alphabetical, ordered by course title, just click on column headings to change sort order.

This page should also be used to find out the Informatics course acronym for each course, used elsewhere on the timetable or associated pages. The column labelled course title provides a link to the Informatics course page, the EUCLID code title links to the centrally published course information.

Additional course information is available in the Course Handbook for your year, and in course presentations and survey responses.

Course URL EUCLID Code Acronym AI CG CS SE Level Points Year Delivery Lecturer(s)/Coordinator(s)
AI Large Practical INFR09018 AILP 9 10 3 S1 S Anderson
Accelerated Natural Language Processing INFR11125 ANLP AI CG 11 20 5 S1 S Goldwater / H Thompson
Adaptive Learning Environments 1 INFR11069 ALE1 AI CG 11 10 4 S2 H Pain
Advanced Topics in Foundations of Databases INFR11122 ATFD CS SE 11 20 5 S2 L Libkin
Advanced Vision INFR11031 AV AI CG 11 10 4 S2 B Fisher
Advanced Vision [Distance Learning] INFR11127 AV-DL 11 10 5 S2 B Fisher
Agent Based Systems INFR10049 ABS AI CG 10 10 3 S2 M Rovatsos
Algorithmic Game Theory and its Applications INFR11020 AGTA AI CS 11 10 4 S2 K Etessami
Algorithms and Data Structures INFR10052 ADS CS 10 10 3 S2 M Cryan
Applied Databases INFR11015 AD 11 10 5 S2 S Maneth
Automated Reasoning INFR11074 AR AI CG CS 11 10 4 S2 P Jackson / J Fleuriot
Automatic Speech Recognition INFR11033 ASR AI CG 11 10 4 S2 S Renals / H Shimodaira
Bioinformatics 1 INFR11016 BIO1 CG CS 11 10 5 S1 M Hennig / D Armstrong
Bioinformatics 2 INFR11005 BIO2 CG CS 11 10 5 S2 M Hennig / D Armstrong
Case Studies in Design Informatics 1 INFR11094 CDI1 11 20 5 S1 J Oberlander
Case Studies in Design Informatics 2 INFR11095 CDI2 11 20 5 S1 J Oberlander
Compiler Optimisation INFR11032 COPT CS 11 10 4 S2 H Leather
Compiling Techniques INFR10053 CT CS 10 10 3 S1 C Dubach
Computational Cognitive Neuroscience INFR11036 CCN AI CG 11 10 5 S2 P Series
Computational Cognitive Science INFR10054 CCS AI CG 10 10 3 S1 F Keller
Computational Complexity INFR11102 INFR11102/SV1/SEM1 CS 11 10 4 S1 I Diakonikolas
Computer Algebra INFR11111 CA CS 11 10 4 S2 K Kalorkoti
Computer Animation & Visualisation INFR11067 CAV AI CG CS 11 10 4 S2 T Komura
Computer Architecture INFR09009 CAR CS 9 10 3 S2 V Nagarajan / B Grot
Computer Communications and Networks INFR09027 COMN CS 9 10 3 S2 M Lee
Computer Design INFR09010 CD CS 9 10 3 S1 N Topham
Computer Graphics INFR11021 CG AI CG CS 11 10 4 S1 T Thorne
Computer Networking INFR11049 CN CS 11 10 4 S2 M Marina
Computer Programming Skills and Concepts INFR08022 CP 8 20 1 S1 J Bradfield / M Cryan
Computer Science Large Practical INFR09040 CSLP 9 10 3 S1 P Patras
Computer Security INFR10058 CS CS 10 10 3 S2 M Arapinis / K Vaniea
Credits Awarded for Autonomous Systems Research [Heriot Watt University] INFR11115 HW-ASR 11 30 5 S1 not allocated
Credits Awarded for Taught Courses [Heriot Watt University] 1 INFR11116 HW-TC1 11 15 5 FLEX not allocated
Credits Awarded for Taught Courses [Heriot Watt University] 2 INFR11117 HW-TC2 11 15 5 FLEX not allocated
Data, Design and Society INFR08024 DDS 8 20 1 S2 E Klein
Database Systems INFR10055 DBS CS 10 10 3 S1 P Guagliardo
Discrete Mathematics and Mathematical Reasoning INFR08023 DMMR 8 20 2 S1 C Stirling / K Etessami
Distributed Systems INFR11022 DS CS 11 10 4 S1 B Franke / R Sarkar
Elements of Programming Languages INFR10061 EPL CS SE 10 10 3 S1 J Cheney
Embedded Systems INFR11120 ES CS 11 10 4 S2 M O'Boyle / B Franke
Extreme Computing INFR11088 EXC CS 11 10 4 S1 K Heafield
Foundations of Natural Language Processing INFR09028 FNLP AI CG 9 10 3 S2 N Schneider / S Goldwater
Honours Project (Informatics) INFR10044 PROJ 10 40 4 YR D Sannella
Human-Computer Interaction INFR11017 HCI AI CG CS SE 11 10 4 S1 D Arvind
Informatics 1 - Cognitive Science INFR08020 INF1-CG 8 20 1 S2 C Lucas / R Shillcock / M Lapata
Informatics 1 - Computation and Logic INFR08012 INF1-CL 8 10 1 S1 M Fourman
Informatics 1 - Data and Analysis INFR08015 INF1-DA 8 10 1 S2 I Stark
Informatics 1 - Functional Programming INFR08013 INF1-FP 8 10 1 S1 D Sannella
Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented Programming INFR08014 INF1-OP 8 10 1 S2 P Stevens
Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural Languages INFR08008 INF2A 8 20 2 S1 J Longley / S Cohen
Informatics 2B - Algorithms, Data Structures, Learning INFR08009 INF2B 8 20 2 S2 K Kalorkoti / H Shimodaira
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer Systems INFR08018 INF2C-CS 8 10 2 S1 B Grot
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Software Engineering INFR08019 INF2C-SE 8 10 2 S1 P Jackson
Informatics 2D - Reasoning and Agents INFR08010 INF2D 8 20 2 S2 M Rovatsos / A Lascarides
Informatics Research Proposal INFR11071 IRP 11 20 5 S2 M Van Rossum
Informatics Research Review INFR11034 IRR 11 20 5 S1 M Van Rossum
Intelligent Autonomous Robotics INFR10005 IAR AI CG 10 10 4 S1 B Webb
Introduction to Java Programming INFR09021 IJP 9 10 5 S1 P Anderson
Introduction to Quantum Computing INFR11099 IQC CS 11 10 4 S1 P Wallden
Introduction to Research in Data Science INFR11105 IRDS 11 30 5 S1 C Sutton
Introduction to Theoretical Computer Science INFR10059 ITCS CS 10 10 3 S2 J Bradfield
Introduction to Vision and Robotics INFR09019 IVR AI CG 9 10 3 S2 M Herrmann / M Fallon
Introduction to Vision and Robotics [Distance Learning] INFR11126 IVR-DL 11 10 5 S2 M Herrmann / M Fallon
Introductory Applied Machine Learning INFR10063 IAML AI CG CS 10 10 3 S1 N Goddard
Logic Programming INFR09031 LP AI CG CS 9 10 3 S1 A Smaill
MInf Project (Part 1) INFR10051 MIP1 10 40 4 FLEX D Sannella
MInf Project (Part 2) INFR11093 MIP2 11 40 5 FLEX D Sannella
MSc Dissertation (Informatics) INFR11077 DISS 11 60 5 B5+ B Webber
MSc by Research Thesis (Data Science) INFR11106 RTDS 11 90 5 B5+ C Sutton
MSc by Research Thesis (Data Science; 120pt) INFR11107 RTDS+ 11 120 5 YR C Sutton
MSc by Research Thesis (Pervasive Parallelism) INFR11109 RTPP 11 140 5 YR M Cole
Machine Learning & Pattern Recognition INFR11073 MLPR AI CG CS 11 10 4 S1 C Williams / I Murray
Machine Learning Practical INFR11119 MLP AI CG 11 10 4 S1 S Renals
Machine Translation INFR11062 MT AI CG 11 10 4 S2 A Lopez
Masters Dissertation (Design Informatics) INFR11097 MDI 11 60 5 FLEX J Oberlander
Music Informatics INFR11079 MI 11 10 5 S2 A Smaill
Natural Language Understanding INFR11061 NLU AI CG 11 10 4 S2 M Lapata / F Keller
Neural Computation INFR11008 NC AI CG 11 10 5 S1 M Van Rossum
Neural Information Processing INFR11035 NIP AI CG 11 10 5 S2 M Van Rossum / M Hennig
Operating Systems INFR09015 INFR09015/SV1/SEM2 CS 9 10 3 S2 M O'Boyle
Parallel Architectures INFR11024 PA CS 11 10 4 S2 V Nagarajan
Parallel Programming Languages and Systems INFR11023 PPLS CS 11 10 4 S2 M Cole
Pervasive Parallelism INFR11108 PPAR 11 20 5 S1 M Cole
Probabilistic Modelling and Reasoning INFR11050 PMR AI CG CS 11 10 5 S2 A Storkey
Professional Issues INFR10022 PI 10 10 3 S1 P Wadler / M Fourman
Reinforcement Learning INFR11010 RL AI CG 11 10 5 S2 M Herrmann
Robot Learning and Sensorimotor Control INFR11091 RLSC AI CG 11 10 5 S2 S Vijayakumar
Robotics and Autonomous Systems Research Thesis INFR11118 RASRT 11 100 5 B5+ M Herrmann
Robotics: Science and Systems INFR11092 RSS AI 11 20 5 S1 S Vijayakumar / R Ramamoorthy / C Williams
Secure Programming INFR11098 SP CS SE 11 10 4 S2 D Aspinall
Semantic Web Systems INFR11104 SWS AI CG 11 10 4 S2 J Fleuriot
Social and Technological Networks INFR11124 STN CS 11 10 4 S1 R Sarkar
Software Architecture, Process, and Management INFR11038 SAPM CS SE 11 10 4 S2 S Anderson
Software Engineering with Objects and Components INFR10056 SEOC CS SE 10 10 3 S1 P Stevens
Software Testing INFR10057 ST CS SE 10 10 3 S2 A Rajan
System Design Project INFR09032 SDP 9 20 3 S2 H Thompson
System Level Integration Practical INFR10042 SLIP CS 10 10 4 S1 D Arvind
Topics in Cognitive Modelling INFR11086 TCM AI CG 11 10 4 S2 C Lucas / J Lee
Topics in Natural Language Processing INFR11113 TNLP AI CG 11 10 4 S2 S Cohen
Types and Semantics for Programming Languages INFR11114 TSPL CS 11 10 4 S2 P Wadler
Undergraduate Research Practical INFR09041 URP 9 10 3 S1 J Lee