Personal tools
  •  

Course Index - Sortable List

26/11/2021 07:30:02, theon, Refresh, Feedback

Students are encouraged to reconfigure the information presented on this page to gather courses into particular groups [e.g. collections, semesters, levels, points etc]. The default order of the list is alphabetical, ordered by course title, just click on column headings to change sort order.

This page should also be used to find out the Informatics course acronym for each course, used elsewhere on the timetable or associated pages. The column labelled course title provides a link to the Informatics course page, the EUCLID code title links to the centrally published course information.

Course Subject Tags:

  • AIA - Artificial intelligence applications and paradigms
  • COG - Cognitive science and neuroinformatics
  • FSS - Computer science foundations, systems, and software
  • ML - Machine learning foundations and methods
  • NS - Natural (social and biological) systems
  • SE - Software engineering and closely related courses

Additional course information is available in the Course Handbook for your year, and in course presentations and survey responses.

Note that if you are not a regular Learn user then the links from the courses below to their corresponding Learn page may not work first time, instead returning an "access denied" error. When this happens simply following the link a second time should make it work.

To access the Learn pages for course content from the previous session use the Previous Session Index.

Course URL EUCLID Code Acronym AIA COG FSS ML NS SE Level Points Year Delivery Exam Diet Work%/Exam% Lecturer(s)/Coordinator(s)
Accelerated Natural Language Processing INFR11125 ANLP AIA COG 11 20 5 S1 December 40/60 Shay Cohen / Sharon Goldwater (CO)
Advanced Database Systems INFR11199 ADBS FSS 11 20 4 S2 April/May 50/50 Milos Nikolic (CO) / Andreas Pieris
Advanced Parallel Techniques (Distance Learning) INFD11023 EPCC-APT-O 11 10 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Advanced Vision INFR11031 AV 11 10 4 S2 April/May 50/50 Laura Sevilla-Lara (CO)
Algorithmic Game Theory and its Applications INFR11020 AGTA AIA FSS NS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Kousha Etessami (CO)
Algorithms and Data Structures INFR10052 ADS FSS 10 10 3 S2 25/75 Richard Mayr (CO)
Automated Reasoning INFR09042 AR AIA 9 10 3 S1 40/60 Jacques Fleuriot (CO)
Automatic Speech Recognition INFR11033 ASR AIA COG 11 10 4 S2 April/May 50/50 Peter Bell (CO) / Hao Tang
Bioinformatics 1 INFR11160 BIO1 AIA NS 11 10 4 S1 100/0 Igor Goryanin / Ian Simpson (CO)
Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers INFR11144 BDL FSS 11 10 4 S1 100/0 Dimitris Karakostas (CO)
Case Studies in AI Ethics INFR11206 CSAI AIA 11 10 5 S2 April/May 40/60 Nadin Kokciyan (CO)
Case Studies in Design Informatics 1 INFR11094 CDI1 COG FSS NS SE 11 20 5 S1 100/0 John Vines (CO) / Maria Wolters
Case Studies in Design Informatics 2 INFR11095 CDI2 11 20 5 S1 100/0 John Lee (CO) / Maria Wolters
Categories and Quantum Informatics INFR11128 CQI FSS 11 10 5 S2 April/May 50/50 Chris Heunen (CO)
Compiling Techniques INFR10065 CT FSS 10 20 3 S2 100/0 Tobias Grosser (CO) / Michel Steuwer
Computational Cognitive Neuroscience INFR11036 CCN COG NS 11 10 5 S2 100/0 Angus Chadwick / Peggy Series (CO)
Computational Cognitive Science INFR10054 CCS COG NS 10 10 3 S1 April/May; April/May 40/60 Christopher Lucas (CO)
Computer Architecture and Design INFR10076 CARD FSS 10 20 3 S1 December 40/60 Nigel Topham (CO)
Computer Communications and Networks INFR10074 COMN FSS SE 10 20 3 S2 100/0 Michio Honda / Mahesh Marina (CO)
Computer Graphics INFR11021 CG AIA FSS SE 11 10 4 S1 100/0 Kartic Subr (CO)
Computer Security INFR10067 CS FSS SE 10 20 3 S2 April/May 25/75 Myrto Arapinis (CO) / Tariq Elahi / Vesselin Velichkov
Computing in the Classroom INFR10077 CiC COG FSS 10 20 4 YR 100/0 Kate Farrell / Judy Robertson (CO)
Data Science, Technology and Innovation Dissertation INFD11003 DISS-DSTI-DL 11 60 5 FLEX 100/0 Richard Mayr (CO)
Data-driven Business and Behaviour Analytics INFR11198 DBBA 11 20 5 S1 December 50/50 Valerio Restocchi (CO)
Design and Analysis of Parallel Algorithms (Distance Learning) INFD11024 EPCC-DAPA-O 11 10 5 S2 25/75 not allocated
Discrete Mathematics and Probability INFR08031 DMP 8 20 2 S1 100/0 Ian Stark / Vesselin Velichkov / Heather Yorston (CO)
Dissertation (HPC with Data Science) (Distance Learning) INFD11029 EPCC-DS-DISS-O 11 60 5 YR 100/0 not allocated
Dissertation (High Performance Computing) (Distance Learning) INFD11028 EPCC-HPC-DISS-O 11 60 5 YR 100/0 not allocated
Doing Research in Natural Language Processing INFR11194 NLP-DR 11 20 5 YR 100/0 Frank Keller / Hao Tang (CO)
Explainable Machine Learning: A Practical Introduction INFD11019 XAI 11 10 5 FLEX 100/0 Vaishak Belle (CO)
Extreme Computing INFR11088 EXC FSS 11 10 4 S1 December; December 40/60 Luo Mai (CO) / Amir Shaikhha
Formal Verification INFR11129 FV FSS SE 11 10 4 S1 December 40/60 Paul Jackson / Elizabeth Polgreen (CO)
Foundations of Natural Language Processing INFR10078 FNLP 10 20 3 S2 April/May 25/75 Alex Lascarides / Henry Thompson (CO) / Ivan Titov
Group Project in Advanced Natural Language Processing INFR11193 NLP-GP 11 20 5 S1 100/0 Catherine Lai (CO)
Group Research Project (Biomedical AI) INFR11203 BAI-GP 11 20 5 S2 100/0 Diego Oyarzun (CO)
Honours Project (Data Science Graduate Apprenticeship) INFR10081 INFR10081/SS1/YR 10 40 4 YR 100/0 not allocated
Honours Project (Informatics) INFR10044 PROJ 10 40 4 YR 100/0 Barbara Webb (CO)
Human-Computer Interaction INFR11017 HCI COG FSS NS SE 11 10 4 S1 100/0 Kami Vaniea (CO) / John Vines
Image and Vision Computing INFR11140 IVC AIA 11 10 5 S1 December 50/50 Laura Sevilla-Lara (CO)
Individual Project in Advanced Natural Language Processing INFR11192 NLP-IP 11 40 5 S2 100/0 Hao Tang (CO)
Individual Project in Advanced Natural Language Processing (80 credits) INFR11204 NLP-IP-80 11 80 5 YR 100/0 Hao Tang (CO)
Individual Research Project (Biomedical AI) INFR11197 BAI-IP 11 80 5 B5+ 100/0 Diego Oyarzun (CO)
Informatics 1 - Cognitive Science INFR08020 INF1-CG 8 20 1 S2 100/0 Matthias Hennig (CO) / Christopher Lucas / Frank Mollica
Informatics 1 - Introduction to Computation INFR08025 INF1A 8 20 1 S1 100/0 Julian Bradfield / Philip Wadler (CO)
Informatics 1 - Object Oriented Programming INFR08029 INF1B 8 20 1 S2 100/0 Fiona McNeill (CO) / David Symons
Informatics 2 - Foundations of Data Science INFR08030 INF2-FDS 8 20 2 YR 100/0 Kobi Gal / David Sterratt (CO)
Informatics 2 - Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures INFR08026 INF2-IADS 8 20 2 YR April/May 40/60 Mary Cryan (CO) / John Longley
Informatics 2 - Software Engineering and Professional Practice INFR08032 INF2-SEPP 8 20 2 S2 100/0 Cristina Alexandru (CO) / Aurora Constantin
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer Systems INFR08027 INF2C-CS 8 20 2 S1 December 50/50 Sam Ainsworth / Tobias Grosser / Boris Grot (CO) / Vijay Nagarajan
Informatics 2D - Reasoning and Agents INFR08010 INF2D 8 20 2 S2 April/May 30/70 Alex Lascarides (CO) / Petros Papapanagiotou
Informatics Experiential Learning (Level 10) INFR10084 IEL+ 10 20 3 YR David Symons (CO)
Informatics Experiential Learning (Level 8) INFR08033 IEL 8 20 2 YR 100/0 David Symons (CO)
Informatics Large Practical INFR09051 ILP 9 20 3 S1 100/0 Stephen Gilmore (CO) / Paul Jackson
Informatics Project Proposal INFR11147 IPP 11 10 5 S2 100/0 Aurora Constantin (CO) / Don Sannella
Informatics Project Proposal (Distance Learning) INFD11014 IPP-DL 11 10 5 S2 100/0 Don Sannella (CO)
Informatics Project Proposal (Graduate Apprenticeship INFR10082 IPP-GA 10 20 4 S1 100/0 David Sterratt / Heather Yorston (CO)
Informatics Research Review INFR11136 IRR 11 10 5 S1 100/0 Douglas Armstrong (CO) / Aurora Constantin
Introduction to Databases INFR10080 IDB FSS 10 20 3 S1 December 40/60 Yang Cao / Paolo Guagliardo (CO)
Introduction to Modern Cryptography INFR11131 IMC FSS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Michele Ciampi (CO) / Thomas Zacharias
Introduction to Practical Programming with Objects INFR11189 IPPO 11 10 5 S1 100/0 Bjoern Franke (CO) / Michael Glienecke / David Symons
Introduction to Practical Programming with Objects (Distance Learning) INFD11001 IPPO-DL 11 10 5 S1 100/0 Bjoern Franke (CO) / Michael Glienecke / David Symons
Introduction to Quantum Computing INFR11099 IQC FSS 11 10 4 S1 April/May; April/May 25/75 Raul Garcia-Patron Sanchez (CO) / Petros Wallden
Introduction to Theoretical Computer Science INFR10059 ITCS 10 10 3 S2 April/May 20/80 Julian Bradfield (CO) / Liam O'Connor
Introduction to Vision and Robotics INFR09019 IVR AIA 9 10 3 S1 December 50/50 Chris Lu (CO)
Introduction to Vision and Robotics (Distance Learning) INFD11006 IVR-DL 11 10 5 S1 December 50/50 Chris Lu (CO)
Introductory Applied Machine Learning INFR10069 IAML ML 10 20 3 S1 December; December 30/70 Oisin Mac Aodha (CO) / Siddharth Narayanaswamy / Kia Nazarpour / Hiroshi Shimodaira
Introductory Applied Machine Learning (Distance Learning) INFD11005 IAML-DL 11 20 5 S2 April/May 30/70 Nigel Goddard (CO)
Introductory Applied Machine Learning (Level 11) INFR11182 IAML-PG1 ML 11 20 5 S1 December 30/70 Oisin Mac Aodha (CO) / Siddharth Narayanaswamy / Kia Nazarpour / Hiroshi Shimodaira
Introductory Applied Machine Learning (Semester 2) INFR11205 IAML-PG2 ML 11 20 5 S2 April/May 30/70 Tiejun Ma (CO) / Hiroshi Shimodaira
Issues in Clinical Data Modelling INFR11195 BAI-ICDM 11 10 5 S1 100/0 Andrea Weisse (CO)
MInf Project (Part 1) INFR10051 MIP1 10 40 4 FLEX 100/0 Barbara Webb (CO)
MInf Project (Part 2) INFR11093 MIP2 11 40 5 FLEX 100/0 Barbara Webb (CO)
MSc Dissertation (Informatics) INFR11077 DISS 11 60 5 B5+ 100/0 Richard Mayr (CO)
Machine Learning Practical INFR11132 MLP ML 11 20 4 YR 100/0 Pavlos Andreadis / Hakan Bilen (CO) / Ram Ramamoorthy
Machine Learning Theory INFR11202 MLT AIA FSS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Rik Sarkar (CO)
Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition INFR11130 MLPR ML 11 20 4 S1 December; December 35/65 Iain Murray (CO) / Arno Onken
Masters Dissertation (Design Informatics) INFR11097 MDI 11 60 5 FLEX 100/0 Maria Wolters (CO)
Methods in Causal Inference INFR11207 MCI AIA NS 11 10 5 S2 April/May 20/80 Ava Khamseh (CO)
Natural Computing INFR11161 NAT AIA FSS NS 11 10 4 S1 December 50/50 Michael Herrmann (CO)
Natural Computing (Distance Learning) INFD11007 NAT-DL 11 10 5 S1 December 50/50 Michael Herrmann (CO)
Natural Language Understanding, Generation, and Machine Translation INFR11157 NLU+ AIA COG 11 20 4 S2 April/May 50/50 Alexandra Birch-Mayne / Frank Keller (CO)
Operating Systems INFR10079 OS FSS SE 10 20 3 S2 April/May 50/50 Antonio Barbalace (CO) / Michel Steuwer
Parallel Architectures INFR11024 PA FSS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 40/60 Vijay Nagarajan (CO)
Parallel Design Patterns (Distance Learning) INFD11020 EPCC-PDP-O 11 10 5 S1 100/0 not allocated
Parallel Programming Languages and Systems INFR11023 PPLS FSS SE 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Murray Cole (CO)
Performance Programming (Distance Learning) INFD11021 EPCC-PFP-O 11 10 5 S1 100/0 not allocated
Principles and Design of IoT Systems INFR11150 PDIoT FSS 11 20 4 S1 100/0 D K Arvind (CO)
Probabilistic Modelling and Reasoning INFR11134 PMR ML 11 20 5 S2 April/May 25/75 Michael Gutmann (CO)
Professional Issues INFR10022 PI 10 10 3 S1 100/0 James Garforth (CO)
Project Preparation (DSTI) (Distance Learning) INFD11027 EPCC-ProjPrep-DSTI 11 10 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Project Preparation (HPC and HPC with Data Science) (Distance Learning) INFD11026 EPCC-ProjPrep-O 11 10 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Quantum Cyber Security INFR11187 QCS FSS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 25/75 Raul Garcia-Patron Sanchez / Petros Wallden (CO)
Reinforcement Learning INFR11010 RL ML 11 10 5 S2 April/May 50/50 Stefano Albrecht (CO) / Pavlos Andreadis
Research Methods in Security, Privacy, and Trust INFR11188 SPT 11 20 5 S1 December 55/45 David Aspinall / Tariq Elahi (CO) / Aggelos Kiayias
Robotics: Science and Systems INFR11092 RSS AIA 11 20 5 S1 December 50/50 Zhibin (Alex) Li (CO) / Ram Ramamoorthy
Secure Programming INFR11098 SP FSS SE 11 10 4 S2 30/70 David Aspinall (CO)
Security Engineering INFR11208 SEng FSS SE 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Sam Ainsworth (CO) / Ross Anderson
Software Design and Modelling INFR10064 SDM FSS SE 10 20 3 S1 December; December 50/50 Perdita Stevens (CO)
Software Testing INFR10057 ST FSS SE 10 10 3 S2 April/May 55/45 Ajitha Rajan (CO)
System Design Project INFR09032 SDP 9 20 3 S2 100/0 James Garforth / Steve Tonneau (CO)
Text Technologies for Data Science INFR11145 TTDS AIA FSS NS SE 11 20 4 YR April/May; April/May 70/30 Walid Magdy (CO) / Bjorn Ross (CO)
The Human Factor: Working with Users INFR11141 THF COG FSS NS SE 11 10 5 S2 33/67 Kami Vaniea / Maria Wolters (CO)
Work-Based Professional Practice A in Data Analytics INFR09052 WBPPA 9 20 3 FLEX 100/0 Heather Yorston (CO)
Work-Based Professional Practice B in Data Analytics INFR10075 WBPPB 10 40 3 FLEX 100/0 Heather Yorston (CO)
Work-Based Professional Practice C in Data Analytics INFR10083 WBPPC 10 20 4 S2 100/0 Heather Yorston (CO)