Personal tools
  •  

Course Index - Sortable List

15/07/2020 07:45:01, theon, Refresh, Feedback

Students are encouraged to reconfigure the information presented on this page to gather courses into particular groups [e.g. collections, semesters, levels, points etc]. The default order of the list is alphabetical, ordered by course title, just click on column headings to change sort order.

This page should also be used to find out the Informatics course acronym for each course, used elsewhere on the timetable or associated pages. The column labelled course title provides a link to the Informatics course page, the EUCLID code title links to the centrally published course information.

Course Subject Tags:

  • AIA - Artificial intelligence applications and paradigms
  • COG - Cognitive science and neuroinformatics
  • FSS - Computer science foundations, systems, and software
  • ML - Machine learning foundations and methods
  • NS - Natural (social and biological) systems
  • SE - Software engineering and closely related courses

Additional course information is available in the Course Handbook for your year, and in course presentations and survey responses.

Note that if you are not a regular Learn user then the links from the courses below to their corresponding Learn page may not work first time, instead returning an "access denied" error. When this happens simply following the link a second time should make it work.

To access the Learn pages for course content from the previous session use the Previous Session Index.

Course URL EUCLID Code Acronym AIA COG FSS ML NS SE Level Points Year Delivery Exam Diet Work%/Exam% Lecturer(s)/Coordinator(s)
Accelerated Natural Language Processing INFR11125 ANLP AIA COG 11 20 5 S1 December 25/75 Shay Cohen / Sharon Goldwater (CO)
Advanced Database Systems INFR11199 INFR11199/SV1/SEM2 FSS 11 20 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Milos Nikolic (CO) / Andreas Pieris
Algorithmic Game Theory and its Applications INFR11020 AGTA AIA FSS NS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Kousha Etessami (CO) / Heng Guo
Algorithms and Data Structures INFR10052 ADS FSS 10 10 3 S1 April/May; April/May 25/75 Julian Bradfield / Richard Mayr (CO)
Automated Reasoning INFR09042 AR AIA 9 10 3 S1 April/May; April/May; April/May 40/60 Jacques Fleuriot (CO) / Nadin Kokciyan
Automatic Speech Recognition INFR11033 ASR AIA COG 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Peter Bell (CO) / Steve Renals
Bioinformatics 1 INFR11160 BIO1 AIA NS 11 10 4 S1 December 30/70 Douglas Armstrong / Ian Simpson (CO)
Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers INFR11144 BDL FSS 11 10 4 S1 April/May; April/May 30/70 Aggelos Kiayias (CO) / Markulf Kohlweiss
Case Studies in Design Informatics 1 INFR11094 CDI1 COG FSS NS SE 11 20 5 S1 100/0 John Lee / Kami Vaniea / Maria Wolters (CO)
Case Studies in Design Informatics 2 INFR11095 CDI2 11 20 5 S1 100/0 John Lee / Maria Wolters (CO)
Computational Cognitive Neuroscience INFR11036 CCN COG NS 11 10 5 S2 100/0 Angus Chadwick / Peggy Series (CO)
Computational Complexity INFR11102 CMC FSS 11 10 4 S1 December 25/75 Kousha Etessami / Heng Guo (CO)
Computer Communications and Networks INFR10074 COMN FSS SE 10 20 3 S2 April/May 40/60 Michio Honda / Mahesh Marina (CO)
Computer Security INFR10067 CS FSS SE 10 20 3 S2 April/May 25/75 Myrto Arapinis (CO) / Tariq Elahi / Markulf Kohlweiss
Computing in the Classroom INFR10077 CiC COG FSS 10 20 4 YR 100/0 Judy Robertson (CO)
Data Mining and Exploration INFR11007 DME ML 11 10 5 S2 April/May; April/May 50/50 Michael Gutmann / Steve Renals
Data Science, Technology and Innovation Dissertation (Distance Learning) INFD11003 DSTI-DISS-DL 11 60 5 FLEX 100/0 not allocated
Data Visualisation for Professionals (Distance Learning) INFD11018 INFD11018/SS1/SB5+ 11 10 5 B5+ 100/0 Aba-Sah Dadzie
Data-driven Business and Behaviour Analytics INFR11198 INFR11198/SS1/SEM1 11 20 5 S1 December 30/70 Valerio Restocchi (CO) / Rik Sarkar
Discrete Mathematics and Probability INFR08031 INFR08031/SV1/SEM1 8 20 2 S1 December 15/85 Vesselin Velichkov / Heather Yorston (CO)
Dissertation (DSTI - EPCC) (Distance Learning) INFD11013 INFD11013/SS1/YR 11 60 5 YR 100/0 not allocated
Doing Research in Natural Language Processing INFR11194 NLP-DR 11 20 5 YR 100/0 Stefanos Angelidis / Frank Keller
Group Research Project (Biomedical AI) INFR11203 INFR11203/SS1/SEM2 11 20 5 S2 100/0 Diego Oyarzun (CO)
Honours Project (Informatics) INFR10044 PROJ 10 40 4 YR 100/0 not allocated
Human-Computer Interaction INFR11017 HCI COG FSS NS SE 11 10 4 S1 December 30/70 Aurora Constantin / Kami Vaniea (CO)
Image and Vision Computing INFR11140 INFR11140/SV1/SEM2 AIA 11 10 5 S2 December; December 30/70 Alberto Abad / Laura Sevilla-Lara (CO)
Individual Project in Advanced Natural Language Processing INFR11192 NLP-IP 11 40 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Individual Project in Advanced Natural Language Processing (80 credits) INFR11204 INFR11204/SS1/YR 11 80 5 YR 100/0 not allocated
Individual Research Project (Biomedical AI) INFR11197 BAI-IP 11 80 5 B5+ 100/0 Diego Oyarzun (CO) / Ian Simpson
Informatics 1 - Cognitive Science INFR08020 INF1-CG 8 20 1 S2 April/May 40/60 Matthias Hennig (CO) / Christopher Lucas
Informatics 1 - Introduction to Computation INFR08025 INF1A 8 20 1 S1 5/95 Michael Fourman (CO) / Philip Wadler
Informatics 1 - Object Oriented Programming INFR08029 INF1B 8 20 1 S2 100/0 Fiona McNeill (CO) / Perdita Stevens
Informatics 2 - Foundations of Data Science INFR08030 INFR08030/SS1/YR 8 20 2 YR April/May 40/60 Kobi Gal / David Sterratt (CO)
Informatics 2 - Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures INFR08026 INF2-IADS 8 20 2 YR April/May 20/80 Mary Cryan / Kyriakos Kalorkoti / John Longley (CO)
Informatics 2 - Software Engineering and Professional Practice INFR08032 INFR08032/SS1/SEM2 8 20 2 S2 April/May 60/40 Cristina Alexandru (CO) / Paul Anderson / James Garforth
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer Systems INFR08027 INF2C-CS 8 20 2 S1 December 40/60 Boris Grot (CO) / Aaron Smith
Informatics 2D - Reasoning and Agents INFR08010 INF2D 8 20 2 S2 April/May 25/75 Claudia Chirita / Alex Lascarides (CO)
Informatics Large Practical INFR09051 ILP 9 20 3 S1 100/0 Stephen Gilmore (CO) / Paul Jackson
Informatics Project Proposal INFR11147 IPP 11 10 5 S2 100/0 Stuart Anderson / Aurora Constantin (CO)
Informatics Project Proposal (Distance Learning) INFD11014 INFD11014/SS1/SEM2 11 10 5 S2 100/0 Aurora Constantin
Informatics Research Review INFR11136 IRR 11 10 5 S1 100/0 Stuart Anderson / Rik Sarkar
Internet of Things Systems, Security, and the Cloud (IoTSSC) INFR11146 IoTSSC FSS SE 11 20 4 S2 April/May 55/45 David Aspinall / Paul Patras (CO)
Introduction to Databases INFR10080 INFR10080/SV1/SEM1 FSS 10 20 3 S1 December 0/100 Paolo Guagliardo (CO) / Leonid Libkin / Andreas Pieris
Introduction to Modern Cryptography INFR11131 IMC FSS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 10/90 Vesselin Velichkov / Petros Wallden (CO)
Introduction to Practical Programming with Objects INFR11189 IPPO 11 10 5 S1 100/0 Paul Anderson (CO)
Introduction to Practical Programming with Objects (Distance Learning) INFD11001 IPPO-DL 11 10 5 S1 100/0 Paul Anderson (CO)
Introduction to Quantum Computing INFR11099 IQC FSS 11 10 4 S1 April/May; April/May 10/90 Raul Garcia-Patron Sanchez / Petros Wallden (CO)
Introduction to Vision and Robotics INFR09019 IVR AIA 9 10 3 S1 December 30/70 Mohsen Khadem (CO)
Introduction to Vision and Robotics (Distance Learning) INFD11006 INFD11006/SS1/SEM1 11 10 5 S1 December 30/70 Mohsen Khadem (CO)
Introductory Applied Machine Learning INFR10069 IAML ML 10 20 3 S1 December; December 25/75 Oisin Mac Aodha / Hiroshi Shimodaira / Chris Williams (CO)
Introductory Applied Machine Learning INFR11182 IAML-PG2 ML 11 20 5 S2 April/May 25/75 not allocated
Introductory Applied Machine Learning (Distance Learning) INFD11005 IAML-DL 11 20 5 S1 April/May; April/May 25/75 Nigel Goddard (CO)
Introductory Applied Machine Learning (Level 11) INFR11182 IAML-PG ML 11 20 5 S1 December; December 25/75 Tiejun Ma (CO) / Oisin Mac Aodha / Hiroshi Shimodaira / Chris Williams
Introductory Applied Machine Learning (Semester 2) INFR11205 INFR11205/SS1/SEM2 ML 11 20 5 S2 April/May 100/75 not allocated
Issues in Clinical Data Modelling INFR11195 BAI-ICDM 11 10 5 S1 100/0 Diego Oyarzun (CO) / Ian Simpson
MInf Project (Part 1) INFR10051 MIP1 10 40 4 FLEX 100/0 not allocated
MInf Project (Part 2) INFR11093 MIP2 11 40 5 FLEX 100/0 not allocated
MSc Dissertation (Informatics) INFR11077 DISS 11 60 5 B5+ 100/0 not allocated
Machine Learning Practical INFR11132 MLP ML 11 20 4 YR 100/0 Pavlos Andreadis / Hakan Bilen (CO) / Ram Ramamoorthy
Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition INFR11130 MLPR ML 11 20 4 S1 December; December 20/80 Iain Murray (CO) / Arno Onken
Masters Dissertation (Design Informatics) INFR11097 MDI 11 60 5 FLEX 100/0 not allocated
Natural Computing INFR11161 NAT AIA FSS NS 11 10 4 S1 December 30/70 Michael Herrmann (CO)
Natural Computing (Distance Learning) INFD11007 NAT-DL 11 10 5 S1 December 30/70 Michael Herrmann (CO)
Natural Language Understanding, Generation, and Machine Translation INFR11157 NLU+ AIA COG 11 20 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Alexandra Birch-Mayne / Frank Keller (CO) / Mirella Lapata
Operating Systems INFR10079 INFR10079/SV1/SEM2 FSS SE 10 20 3 S2 April/May 30/70 Antonio Barbalace (CO)
Parallel Architectures INFR11024 INFR11024/SV1/SEM2 FSS 11 10 4 S2 April/May; April/May Vijay Nagarajan / Vijay Nagarajan / Vijay Nagarajan / Vijay Nagarajan
Principles and Design of IoT Systems INFR11150 PDIoT FSS 11 20 4 S1 April/May 70/30 D K Arvind
Professional Issues INFR10022 PI 10 10 3 S1 December 25/75 Stuart Anderson (CO) / James Garforth
Programming Skills (Distance Learning) INFD11016 INFD11016/SS1/SEM1 11 10 5 S1 100/0 not allocated
Reinforcement Learning INFR11010 RL ML 11 10 5 S2 April/May 30/70 Stefano Albrecht (CO) / Pavlos Andreadis / Michael Herrmann
Research Methods in Security, Privacy, and Trust INFR11188 SPT 11 20 5 S1 100/0 David Aspinall / Tariq Elahi (CO) / Aggelos Kiayias
Robotics: Science and Systems INFR11092 RSS AIA 11 20 5 S1 December 26/74 Zhibin (Alex) Li (CO) / Michael Mistry
Software Development (Distance Learning) INFD11017 INFD11017/SS1/SEM1 11 10 5 S1 100/0 not allocated
Software Testing INFR10057 ST FSS SE 10 10 3 S2 April/May 25/75 Ajitha Rajan (CO) / Perdita Stevens
System Design Project INFR09032 SDP 9 20 3 S2 100/0 James Garforth / Steve Tonneau (CO) / Barbara Webb
Text Technologies for Data Science INFR11145 TTDS AIA FSS NS SE 11 20 4 YR April/May; April/May 50/50 Walid Magdy (CO) / Steve Wilson
The Human Factor: Working with Users INFR11141 THF COG FSS NS SE 11 10 5 S2 100/0 Benjamin Bach / Maria Wolters (CO)
Work-Based Professional Practice A in Data Analytics INFR09052 WBPPDA 9 20 3 FLEX 100/0 Heather Yorston
Work-based Professional Practice in Cyber Security INFR11191 WBPPCS 11 20 5 B5+ 100/0 not allocated