Personal tools
  •  

Course Index - Sortable List

20/09/2018 07:45:01, theon, Refresh, Feedback

Students are encouraged to reconfigure the information presented on this page to gather courses into particular groups [e.g. collections, semesters, levels, points etc]. The default order of the list is alphabetical, ordered by course title, just click on column headings to change sort order.

This page should also be used to find out the Informatics course acronym for each course, used elsewhere on the timetable or associated pages. The column labelled course title provides a link to the Informatics course page, the EUCLID code title links to the centrally published course information.

Additional course information is available in the Course Handbook for your year, and in course presentations and survey responses.

Course URL EUCLID Code Acronym AI CG CS SE Level Points Year Delivery Exam Diet Work%/Exam% Lecturer(s)/Coordinator(s)
Accelerated Natural Language Processing INFR11125 ANLP AI CG 11 20 5 S1 December 30/70 Sharon Goldwater / Henry Thompson
Advanced Databases INFR11011 ADBS CS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 not allocated
Advanced Message-passing Programming INFR11169 EPCC/01 11 10 5 S2 April/May 0/100 not allocated
Advanced Parallel Techniques INFR11170 EPCC/02 11 10 5 S2 April/May 0/100 not allocated
Advanced Topics in Foundations of Databases INFR11122 ATFD CS SE 11 20 5 S2 100/0 Andreas Pieris
Advanced Vision INFR11031 AV AI CG 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Bob Fisher
Advanced Vision (Distance Learning) INFR11151 AV-DL AI CG 11 10 5 S2 April/May 30/70 Bob Fisher
Advances in Programming Languages INFR11101 APL 11 10 4 S1 April/May; VUG: December 20/80 Ian Stark
Algorithmic Foundations of Data Science INFR11156 AFDS AI CS 11 10 4 S1 December 25/75 He Sun
Algorithmic Game Theory and its Applications INFR11020 AGTA AI CS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Kousha Etessami
Algorithms and Data Structures INFR10052 ADS CS 10 10 3 S2 April/May 25/75 Richard Mayr
Artificial Intelligence, Present and Future INFR11180 AIPF AI CG 11 10 5 S2 April/May 25/75 Jacques Fleuriot / Alan Smaill
Automated Reasoning INFR09042 AR AI CG CS 9 10 3 S1 VUG: December; April/May 40/60 Jacques Fleuriot
Automatic Speech Recognition INFR11033 ASR AI CG 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Steve Renals / Hiroshi Shimodaira
Bioinformatics 1 INFR11160 BIO1 AI CG CS 11 10 4 S1 December 30/70 Douglas Armstrong / Ian Simpson
Bioinformatics 2 INFR11005 BIO2 AI CG CS 11 10 5 S2 April/May 30/70 Douglas Armstrong / Ian Simpson
Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers INFR11144 BDL CS 11 10 4 S1 VUG: December; April/May 30/70 Aggelos Kiayias
Case Studies in Design Informatics 1 INFR11094 CDI1 AI CG CS 11 20 5 S1 100/0 Maria Wolters
Case Studies in Design Informatics 2 INFR11095 CDI2 AI CS 11 20 5 S1 100/0 Maria Wolters
Categories and Quantum Informatics INFR11128 CQI CS 11 10 5 S2 April/May 30/70 Chris Heunen
Compiler Optimisation INFR11032 COPT CS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 25/75 Hugh Leather
Compiling Techniques INFR10065 CT CS 10 20 3 S1 100/0 Christophe Dubach
Computational Cognitive Neuroscience INFR11036 CCN AI CG 11 10 5 S1 100/0 Peggy Series
Computational Cognitive Science INFR10054 CCS AI CG 10 10 3 S1 April/May; VUG: December 25/75 Christopher Lucas
Computational Complexity INFR11102 CMC CS 11 10 4 S1 December 25/75 Heng Guo
Computer Algebra INFR11111 CA CS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Kyriakos Kalorkoti
Computer Animation & Visualisation INFR11067 CAV AI CG CS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Sebastian Starke
Computer Communications and Networks INFR10074 COMN CS 10 20 3 S2 April/May 40/60 Mahesh Marina
Computer Design INFR09046 CD CS 9 20 3 S1 December 40/60 Nigel Topham
Computer Programming Skills and Concepts INFR08022 CP 8 20 1 S1 December 20/80 Cristina Alexandru / Ajitha Rajan
Computer Security INFR10067 CS CS SE 10 20 3 S2 April/May 25/75 Myrto Arapinis / Markulf Kohlweiss
Data Analytics with High Performance Computing INFR11171 EPCC/03 11 10 5 S2 April/May 0/100 not allocated
Data Mining and Exploration INFR11007 DME AI CG CS 11 10 5 S2 April/May 50/50 Arno Onken / Arno Onken
Data Science, Technology and Innovation Dissertation (Distance Learning) INFR11159 DISS-DSTI 11 60 5 FLEX 100/0 Bob Fisher
Database Systems INFR10070 DBS CS 10 20 3 S1 December 25/75 Paolo Guagliardo
Decision Making in Robots and Autonomous Agents INFR11090 DMR AI CG 11 10 5 S2 April/May 40/60 Ram Ramamoorthy
Design and Analysis of Parallel Algorithms INFR11179 EPCC/04 11 10 5 S1 December 0/100 not allocated
Discrete Mathematics and Mathematical Reasoning INFR08023 DMMR 8 20 2 S1 December 15/85 Kousha Etessami / Colin Stirling
Dissertation (DSTI - EPCC) (Distance Learning) INFR11185 EPCC/05 11 60 5 FLEX 92/8 not allocated
Dissertation (HPC with Data Science) INFR11164 EPCC/06 11 60 5 B5+ 92/8 not allocated
Dissertation (High Performance Computing) INFR11166 EPCC/07 11 60 5 B5+ 92/8 not allocated
Extreme Computing INFR11088 EXC CS 11 10 4 S1 December 40/60 Pramod Bhatotia / Volker Seeker
Foundations of Natural Language Processing INFR09028 FNLP AI CG 9 10 3 S2 April/May 30/70 Alex Lascarides / Henry Thompson
Fundamentals of Data Management INFR11176 EPCC/08 11 10 5 S1 December 0/100 not allocated
HPC Architectures INFR11175 EPCC/09 11 10 5 S1 December 0/100 not allocated
Honours Project (Informatics) INFR10044 PROJ 10 40 4 YR 100/0 Don Sannella
Human-Computer Interaction INFR11017 HCI AI CG CS SE 11 10 4 S1 December 30/70 Dorota Glowacka
Image and Vision Computing INFR11140 IVC AI CG 11 10 5 S1 December 30/70 Timothy Hospedales
Image and Vision Computing (Distance Learning) INFR11155 IVC-DL AI CG 11 10 5 S1 December 30/70 Timothy Hospedales
Informatics 1 - Cognitive Science INFR08020 INF1-CG 8 20 1 S2 April/May 40/60 Frank Keller / Christopher Lucas
Informatics 1 - Data and Analysis INFR08015 INF1-DA 8 10 1 S2 April/May 0/100 Ian Stark
Informatics 1 - Introduction to Computation INFR08025 INF1A 8 20 1 S1 December 5/95 Michael Fourman / Don Sannella
Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented Programming INFR08014 INF1-OP 8 10 1 S2 April/May 0/100 Volker Seeker
Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural Languages INFR08008 INF2A 8 20 2 S1 December 25/75 Shay Cohen / Mary Cryan
Informatics 2B - Algorithms, Data Structures, Learning INFR08009 INF2B 8 20 2 S2 April/May 25/75 Kyriakos Kalorkoti / Hiroshi Shimodaira
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer Systems INFR08018 INF2C-CS 8 10 2 S1 December 40/60 Boris Grot
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Software Engineering INFR08019 INF2C-SE 8 10 2 S1 December 40/60 Paul Jackson
Informatics 2D - Reasoning and Agents INFR08010 INF2D 8 20 2 S2 April/May 25/75 Vaishak Belle / Alex Lascarides
Informatics Large Practical INFR09051 ILP 9 20 3 S1 100/0 Stephen Gilmore
Informatics Project Proposal INFR11147 IPP 11 10 5 S2 100/0 Bjoern Franke
Informatics Research Review INFR11136 IRR 11 10 5 S1 100/0 Bjoern Franke
Internet of Things Systems, Security, and the Cloud (IoTSSC) INFR11146 IoTSSC CS 11 20 4 S2 April/May 55/45 Paul Patras
Introduction to Java Programming INFR09021 IJP CS SE 9 10 5 S1 100/0 Paul Anderson
Introduction to Java Programming (Distance Learning) INFR09050 IJP-DL CS SE 9 10 5 S1 100/0 Paul Anderson
Introduction to Modern Cryptography INFR11131 IMC CS 11 10 4 S2 10/90 Vassilis Zikas
Introduction to Quantum Computing INFR11099 IQC CS 11 10 4 S1 VUG: December; April/May 10/90 Petros Wallden
Introduction to Research in Data Science INFR11138 IRDS 11 20 5 S1 100/0 Amos Storkey
Introduction to Theoretical Computer Science INFR10059 ITCS CS 10 10 3 S2 April/May 30/70 Chris Heunen / He Sun
Introduction to Vision and Robotics INFR09019 IVR AI CG 9 10 3 S1 December; April/May 30/70 Michael Herrmann / Timothy Hospedales
Introduction to Vision and Robotics (Distance Learning) INFR11153 IVR-DL AI CG 11 10 5 S1 December; April/May 30/70 Timothy Hospedales
Introductory Applied Machine Learning INFR10069 IAML AI CS 10 20 3 S1 December; December 50/50 not allocated
Introductory Applied Machine Learning INFR11182 IAML-PG AI CS 11 20 5 S1 December Nigel Goddard
Introductory Applied Machine Learning (Distance Learning) INFR11152 IAML-DL AI CS 11 20 5 S1 December 50/50 Nigel Goddard
MInf Project (Part 1) INFR10051 MIP1 10 40 4 FLEX 100/0 Don Sannella
MInf Project (Part 2) INFR11093 MIP2 11 40 5 FLEX 100/0 Don Sannella
MSc Dissertation (Informatics) INFR11077 DISS 11 60 5 B5+ 100/0 Richard Mayr
MSc by Research Thesis (Data Science) INFR11106 RTDS 11 90 5 B5+ 100/0 Adam Lopez
MSc by Research Thesis (Data Science; 120pt) INFR11107 RTDS+ 11 120 5 YR 100/0 Adam Lopez
MSc by Research Thesis (Pervasive Parallelism) INFR11109 RTPP 11 140 5 YR 100/0 Murray Cole
Machine Learning Practical INFR11132 MLP AI CG 11 20 4 YR 100/0 Pavlos Andreadis / Hakan Bilen / Steve Renals
Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition INFR11130 MLPR AI CG CS 11 20 4 S1 December 20/80 Iain Murray
Masters Dissertation (Design Informatics) INFR11097 MDI 11 60 5 FLEX 100/0 Maria Wolters
Message-passing Programming INFR11163 EPCC/10 11 10 5 S1 100/0 not allocated
Music Informatics INFR11079 MI AI 11 10 5 S2 April/May 30/70 Alan Smaill
Natural Computing INFR11161 NAT AI CS 11 10 4 S1 December 30/70 Michael Herrmann
Natural Computing (Distance Learning) INFR11165 NAT-DL AI CS 11 10 5 S1 December 30/70 Michael Herrmann
Natural Language Understanding, Generation, and Machine Translation INFR11157 NLU+ AI CG 11 20 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Rico Sennrich
Neural Computation INFR11162 NC AI CG 11 10 4 S1 December 25/75 Matthias Hennig / Peggy Series
Neural Information Processing INFR11035 NIP AI CG 11 10 5 S2 April/May 25/75 Matthias Hennig
Numerical Algorithms for High Performance Computing INFR11174 EPCC/11 11 10 5 S1 December 0/100 not allocated
Operating Systems INFR09047 OS CS 9 20 3 S2 April/May 30/70 Michael O'Boyle
Parallel Architectures INFR11024 PA CS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 25/75 not allocated
Parallel Design Patterns INFR11168 EPCC/12 11 10 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Parallel Programming Languages and Systems INFR11023 PPLS CS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Murray Cole
Performance Modelling (Level 11) INFR11082 PM CS SE 11 10 4 S1 December 25/75 Jane Hillston
Performance Programming INFR11167 EPCC/13 11 10 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Pervasive Parallelism INFR11108 PERP 11 20 5 S1 100/0 Murray Cole
Practical Introduction to Data Science (Distance Learning) INFR11183 EPCC/14 11 20 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Practical Introduction to High Performance Computing (Distance Learning) INFR11184 EPCC/15 11 20 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Principles and Design of IoT Systems INFR11150 PDIoT AI CS 11 20 4 S1 April/May 70/30 D K Arvind
Probabilistic Modelling and Reasoning INFR11134 PMR AI CG CS 11 20 5 S2 April/May 20/80 Michael Gutmann
Professional Issues INFR10022 PI 10 10 3 S1 December 25/75 Stuart Anderson
Programming Skills INFR11177 EPCC/16 11 10 5 S1 100/0 not allocated
Project Preparation INFR11173 EPCC/17 11 10 5 YR 90/10 not allocated
Randomness and Computation INFR11089 RC CS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Mary Cryan
Reinforcement Learning INFR11010 RL AI CG 11 10 5 S2 April/May 25/75 Stefano Albrecht
Robotics and Autonomous Systems Research Thesis INFR11118 RASRT 11 100 5 B5+ 100/0 Sethu Vijayakumar
Robotics: Science and Systems INFR11092 RSS AI 11 20 5 S1 December 50/50 Zhibin Li
Secure Programming INFR11098 SP CS SE 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 David Aspinall
Social and Technological Networks INFR11124 STN CS 11 10 4 S1 VUG: December; April/May 40/60 Rik Sarkar
Software Architecture, Process, and Management INFR11038 SAPM CS SE 11 10 4 S2 April/May 25/75 Stuart Anderson
Software Design and Modelling INFR10064 SDM CS SE 10 20 3 S1 December 50/50 Perdita Stevens
Software Development INFR11172 EPCC/18 11 10 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Software Testing INFR10057 ST CS SE 10 10 3 S2 April/May 25/75 Ajitha Rajan
System Design Project INFR09032 SDP AI CS SE 9 20 3 S2 100/0 Barbara Webb
Text Technologies for Data Science INFR11145 TTDS CS SE 11 20 4 YR April/May 50/50 Walid Magdy
The Human Factor: Working with Users INFR11141 THF AI CG CS SE 11 10 5 S2 100/0 Benjamin Bach / Maria Wolters
Threaded Programming INFR11178 EPCC/19 11 10 5 S1 100/0 not allocated
Types and Semantics for Programming Languages INFR11114 TSPL CS 11 10 4 S1 December 25/75 Philip Wadler
Usable Security and Privacy INFR11158 USec AI CG CS SE 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Kami Vaniea