Navigation


Previous Session Course Index - Sortable List

13/12/2019 07:47:56, theon, Refresh, Feedback

Students are encouraged to reconfigure the information presented on this page to gather courses into particular groups [e.g. collections, semesters, levels, points etc]. The default order of the list is alphabetical, ordered by course title, just click on column headings to change sort order.

This page should also be used to find out the Informatics course acronym for each course, used elsewhere on the timetable or associated pages. The column labelled course title provides a link to the Informatics course page, the EUCLID code title links to the centrally published course information.

Course Subject Tags:

  • AIA - Artificial intelligence applications and paradigms
  • COG - Cognitive science and neuroinformatics
  • FSS - Computer science foundations, systems, and software
  • ML - Machine learning foundations and methods
  • NS - Natural (social and biological) systems
  • SE - Software engineering and closely related courses

Additional course information is available in the Course Handbook for your year, and in course presentations and survey responses.

Note that if you are not a regular Learn user then the links from the courses below to their corresponding Learn page may not work first time, instead returning an "access denied" error. When this happens simply following the link a second time should make it work.

To access the Learn pages for course content from the previous session use the Previous Session Index.

Course URL EUCLID Code Acronym AIA COG FSS ML NS SE Level Points Year Delivery Exam Diet Work%/Exam% Lecturer(s)/Coordinator(s)
Accelerated Natural Language Processing INFR11125 ANLP AIA COG 11 20 5 S1 December 30/70 Sharon Goldwater / Henry Thompson
Advanced Databases INFR11011 ADBS FSS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Milos Nikolic
Advanced Message-passing Programming INFR11169 EPCC/01 11 10 5 S2 April/May 0/100 not allocated
Advanced Parallel Techniques INFR11170 EPCC/02 11 10 5 S2 April/May 0/100 not allocated
Advanced Topics in Foundations of Databases INFR11122 ATFD FSS SE 11 20 5 S2 100/0 Andreas Pieris
Advanced Vision INFR11031 AV AIA 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Bob Fisher
Advanced Vision (Distance Learning) INFR11151 AV-DL 11 10 5 S2 April/May 30/70 Bob Fisher
Advances in Programming Languages INFR11101 APL FSS SE 11 10 4 S1 VUG: December; VUG: December; April/May; April/May 20/80 Ian Stark
Algorithmic Foundations of Data Science INFR11156 AFDS AIA FSS 11 10 4 S1 December 25/75 He Sun
Algorithmic Game Theory and its Applications INFR11020 AGTA AIA FSS NS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Kousha Etessami
Algorithms and Data Structures INFR10052 ADS FSS 10 10 3 S2 April/May 25/75 Richard Mayr
Artificial Intelligence, Present and Future INFR11180 AIPF AIA 11 10 5 S2 April/May 25/75 Jacques Fleuriot / Alan Smaill
Automated Reasoning INFR09042 AR AIA 9 10 3 S1 April/May; April/May; VUG: December; VUG: December 40/60 Jacques Fleuriot
Automatic Speech Recognition INFR11033 ASR AIA COG 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Steve Renals / Hiroshi Shimodaira
Bioinformatics 1 INFR11160 BIO1 AIA NS 11 10 4 S1 December 30/70 Douglas Armstrong / Ian Simpson
Bioinformatics 2 INFR11005 BIO2 AIA NS 11 10 5 S2 April/May 30/70 Douglas Armstrong / Ian Simpson
Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers INFR11144 BDL FSS 11 10 4 S1 VUG: December; VUG: December; April/May; April/May 30/70 Aggelos Kiayias
Case Studies in Design Informatics 1 INFR11094 CDI1 COG FSS NS SE 11 20 5 S1 100/0 Maria Wolters
Case Studies in Design Informatics 2 INFR11095 CDI2 11 20 5 S1 100/0 Maria Wolters
Compiler Optimisation INFR11032 COPT FSS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 25/75 Hugh Leather
Compiling Techniques INFR10065 CT FSS 10 20 3 S1 100/0 Christophe Dubach
Computational Cognitive Neuroscience INFR11036 CCN COG NS 11 10 5 S2 100/0 Peggy Series
Computational Cognitive Science INFR10054 CCS COG NS 10 10 3 S1 April/May; April/May; VUG: December; VUG: December 25/75 Christopher Lucas
Computational Complexity INFR11102 CMC FSS 11 10 4 S1 December 25/75 Heng Guo
Computer Algebra INFR11111 CA FSS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Kyriakos Kalorkoti
Computer Animation & Visualisation INFR11067 CAV AIA FSS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Sebastian Starke
Computer Communications and Networks INFR10074 COMN FSS SE 10 20 3 S2 April/May 40/60 Mahesh Marina
Computer Design INFR09046 CD 9 20 3 S1 December; December 40/60 Nigel Topham
Computer Programming Skills and Concepts INFR08022 CP 8 20 1 S1 December 20/80 Cristina Alexandru / Ajitha Rajan
Computer Security INFR10067 CS FSS SE 10 20 3 S2 April/May; April/May 25/75 Myrto Arapinis / Markulf Kohlweiss
Data Analytics with High Performance Computing INFR11171 EPCC/03 11 10 5 S2 April/May 0/100 not allocated
Data Mining and Exploration INFR11007 INFR11007/SV1/SEM2 ML 11 10 5 S2 April/May 50/50 Arno Onken
Data Science, Technology and Innovation Dissertation INFR11159 DISS-DSTI 11 60 5 FLEX 100/0 Bob Fisher
Database Systems INFR10070 DBS FSS SE 10 20 3 S1 December; December 25/75 Paolo Guagliardo
Decision Making in Robots and Autonomous Agents INFR11090 DMR AIA 11 10 5 S2 April/May 40/60 Ram Ramamoorthy
Design and Analysis of Parallel Algorithms INFR11179 EPCC/04 11 10 5 S1 December 0/100 not allocated
Discrete Mathematics and Mathematical Reasoning INFR08023 DMMR 8 20 2 S1 December 15/85 Kousha Etessami / Colin Stirling
Dissertation (DSTI - EPCC) (Distance Learning) INFR11185 EPCC/05 11 60 5 FLEX 92/8 not allocated
Dissertation (HPC with Data Science) INFR11164 EPCC/06 11 60 5 B5+ 92/8 not allocated
Dissertation (High Performance Computing) INFR11166 EPCC/07 11 60 5 B5+ 92/8 not allocated
Extreme Computing INFR11088 EXC FSS 11 10 4 S1 December; December 40/60 Pramod Bhatotia / Volker Seeker
Foundations of Natural Language Processing INFR09028 FNLP AIA 9 10 3 S2 April/May 30/70 Alex Lascarides / Henry Thompson
Fundamentals of Data Management INFR11176 EPCC/08 11 10 5 S1 December 0/100 not allocated
HPC Architectures INFR11175 EPCC/09 11 10 5 S1 December 0/100 not allocated
Honours Project (Informatics) INFR10044 PROJ 10 40 4 YR 100/0 Don Sannella
Human-Computer Interaction INFR11017 HCI COG FSS NS SE 11 10 4 S1 December 30/70 Dorota Glowacka
Image and Vision Computing INFR11140 IVC AIA 11 10 5 S1 December 30/70 Timothy Hospedales
Image and Vision Computing (Distance Learning) INFR11155 IVC-DL 11 10 5 S1 December 30/70 Timothy Hospedales
Informatics 1 - Cognitive Science INFR08020 INF1-CG 8 20 1 S2 April/May 40/60 Frank Keller / Christopher Lucas / Richard Shillcock
Informatics 1 - Data and Analysis INFR08015 INF1-DA 8 10 1 S2 April/May 0/100 Ian Stark
Informatics 1 - Introduction to Computation INFR08025 INF1A 8 20 1 S1 December 5/95 Michael Fourman / Don Sannella / Philip Wadler
Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented Programming INFR08014 INF1-OP 8 10 1 S2 April/May 0/100 Volker Seeker
Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural Languages INFR08008 INF2A 8 20 2 S1 December 25/75 Shay Cohen / Mary Cryan
Informatics 2B - Algorithms, Data Structures, Learning INFR08009 INF2B 8 20 2 S2 April/May 25/75 Kyriakos Kalorkoti / Hiroshi Shimodaira
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer Systems INFR08018 INF2C-CS 8 10 2 S1 December 40/60 Boris Grot
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Software Engineering INFR08019 INF2C-SE 8 10 2 S1 December 40/60 Paul Jackson
Informatics 2D - Reasoning and Agents INFR08010 INF2D 8 20 2 S2 April/May 25/75 Vaishak Belle / Alex Lascarides
Informatics Large Practical INFR09051 ILP 9 20 3 S1 100/0 Pavlos Andreadis
Informatics Project Proposal INFR11147 IPP 11 10 5 S2 100/0 Bjoern Franke
Informatics Research Review INFR11136 IRR 11 10 5 S1 100/0 Bjoern Franke
Internet of Things Systems, Security, and the Cloud (IoTSSC) INFR11146 IoTSSC FSS SE 11 20 4 S2 April/May 55/45 Paul Patras
Introduction to Java Programming INFR09021 IJP 9 10 5 S1 100/0 Paul Anderson
Introduction to Java Programming (Distance Learning) INFR09050 IJP-DL 9 10 5 S1 100/0 Paul Anderson
Introduction to Modern Cryptography INFR11131 IMC FSS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 10/90 Vassilis Zikas
Introduction to Quantum Computing INFR11099 IQC FSS 11 10 4 S1 April/May; April/May; VUG: December; VUG: December 10/90 Petros Wallden
Introduction to Research in Data Science INFR11138 IRDS 11 20 5 S1 100/0 Amos Storkey
Introduction to Theoretical Computer Science INFR10059 ITCS 10 10 3 S2 April/May 30/70 Chris Heunen / He Sun
Introduction to Vision and Robotics INFR09019 IVR AIA 9 10 3 S1 December 30/70 Michael Herrmann / Timothy Hospedales
Introduction to Vision and Robotics (Distance Learning) INFR11153 IVR-DL 11 10 5 S1 December 30/70 Timothy Hospedales
Introductory Applied Machine Learning INFR10069 IAML ML 10 20 3 S1 December; December; December 50/50 Pavlos Andreadis / Nigel Goddard / Chris Williams
Introductory Applied Machine Learning INFR11182 IAML-PG 11 20 5 S1 December 50/50 Nigel Goddard
Introductory Applied Machine Learning (Distance Learning) INFR11152 IAML-DL 11 20 5 S1 December 50/50 Nigel Goddard
MInf Project (Part 1) INFR10051 MIP1 10 40 4 FLEX 100/0 Don Sannella
MInf Project (Part 2) INFR11093 MIP2 11 40 5 FLEX 100/0 Don Sannella
MSc Dissertation (Informatics) INFR11077 DISS 11 60 5 B5+ 100/0 Richard Mayr
MSc by Research Thesis (Data Science) INFR11106 RTDS 11 90 5 B5+ 100/0 Adam Lopez
MSc by Research Thesis (Data Science; 120pt) INFR11107 RTDS+ 11 120 5 YR 100/0 Adam Lopez
MSc by Research Thesis (Pervasive Parallelism) INFR11109 RTPP 11 140 5 YR 100/0 Murray Cole
Machine Learning Practical INFR11132 MLP ML 11 20 4 YR 100/0 Pavlos Andreadis / Hakan Bilen / Steve Renals
Machine Learning and Pattern Recognition INFR11130 MLPR ML 11 20 4 S1 December; December 20/80 Iain Murray
Masters Dissertation (Design Informatics) INFR11097 MDI 11 60 5 FLEX 100/0 Maria Wolters
Message-passing Programming INFR11163 EPCC/10 11 10 5 S1 100/0 not allocated
Music Informatics INFR11079 MI AIA NS 11 10 5 S2 April/May 30/70 Alan Smaill
Natural Computing INFR11161 NAT AIA FSS NS 11 10 4 S1 December 30/70 Michael Herrmann
Natural Computing (Distance Learning) INFR11165 NAT-DL 11 10 5 S1 December 30/70 Michael Herrmann
Natural Language Understanding, Generation, and Machine Translation INFR11157 NLU+ AIA COG 11 20 4 S2 April/May 30/70 Adam Lopez / Rico Sennrich
Neural Computation INFR11162 NC COG NS 11 10 4 S1 December 25/75 Matthias Hennig / Peggy Series
Neural Information Processing INFR11035 NIP COG NS 11 10 5 S2 April/May 25/75 Matthias Hennig
Numerical Algorithms for High Performance Computing INFR11174 EPCC/11 11 10 5 S1 December 0/100 not allocated
Operating Systems INFR09047 OS FSS SE 9 20 3 S2 April/May 30/70 Michael O'Boyle
Parallel Design Patterns INFR11168 EPCC/12 11 10 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Parallel Programming Languages and Systems INFR11023 PPLS FSS SE 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Murray Cole
Performance Modelling (Level 11) INFR11082 PM FSS SE 11 10 4 S1 December; December 25/75 Jane Hillston
Performance Programming INFR11167 EPCC/13 11 10 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Pervasive Parallelism INFR11108 PERP 11 20 5 S1 100/0 Murray Cole
Practical Introduction to Data Science (Distance Learning) INFR11183 EPCC/14 11 20 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Practical Introduction to High Performance Computing (Distance Learning) INFR11184 EPCC/15 11 20 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Principles and Design of IoT Systems INFR11150 PDIoT FSS 11 20 4 S1 April/May 70/30 D K Arvind
Probabilistic Modelling and Reasoning INFR11134 PMR ML 11 20 5 S2 April/May 20/80 Michael Gutmann
Professional Issues INFR10022 PI 10 10 3 S1 December 25/75 Stuart Anderson
Programming Skills INFR11177 EPCC/16 11 10 5 S1 100/0 not allocated
Project Preparation INFR11173 EPCC/17 11 10 5 YR 90/10 not allocated
Randomness and Computation INFR11089 RC FSS 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Mary Cryan
Reinforcement Learning INFR11010 RL ML 11 10 5 S2 April/May 25/75 Stefano Albrecht / Pavlos Andreadis
Robot Learning and Sensorimotor Control INFR11186 INFR11186/SV1/SEM2 AIA 11 10 5 S2 April/May 40/60 Michael Mistry
Robotics and Autonomous Systems Research Thesis INFR11118 RASRT 11 100 5 B5+ 100/0 Michael Herrmann
Robotics: Science and Systems INFR11092 RSS AIA 11 20 5 S1 December 50/50 Zhibin (Alex) Li
Secure Programming INFR11098 SP FSS SE 11 10 4 S2 April/May 30/70 David Aspinall
Social and Technological Networks INFR11124 STN AIA FSS NS 11 10 4 S1 April/May; April/May; VUG: December; VUG: December 40/60 Rik Sarkar
Software Architecture, Process, and Management INFR11038 SAPM FSS SE 11 10 4 S2 April/May 25/75 Stuart Anderson
Software Design and Modelling INFR10064 SDM FSS SE 10 20 3 S1 December; December 50/50 Perdita Stevens
Software Development INFR11172 EPCC/18 11 10 5 S2 100/0 not allocated
Software Testing INFR10057 ST FSS SE 10 10 3 S2 April/May 25/75 Ajitha Rajan
System Design Project INFR09032 SDP 9 20 3 S2 100/0 Barbara Webb
Text Technologies for Data Science INFR11145 TTDS AIA FSS NS SE 11 20 4 YR April/May; April/May 50/50 Walid Magdy
The Human Factor: Working with Users INFR11141 THF COG FSS NS SE 11 10 5 S2 100/0 Benjamin Bach / Maria Wolters
Threaded Programming INFR11178 EPCC/19 11 10 5 S1 100/0 not allocated
Types and Semantics for Programming Languages INFR11114 TSPL FSS 11 10 4 S1 December; December 25/75 Philip Wadler
Usable Security and Privacy INFR11158 USec COG FSS NS SE 11 10 4 S2 April/May 20/80 Kami Vaniea